Follow us

CCLA

CIPIO SUPPLEMENTAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California laws require that we provide additional disclosures about our personal information handling practices related to residents of California. These Supplemental California Privacy Disclosures (“California Disclosures”) supplement the information in our Privacy Policy.

1) California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

a. Our Personal Data Handling Practices.
i) Personal Data Collected, Disclosed, or Sold.

We collect different types of personal information for a variety of purposes as described in our Privacy Policy. In addition, the CCPA requires businesses to disclose whether they collect certain categories of personal information and whether they “sell” and/or share such information for a “business purpose” (as those terms are defined under California law). The following table describes the categories of California residents’ personal information we have collected and disclosed for our business purposes in the preceding twelve months. We do not sell personal information.

Categories of Personal Information
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.

Financial information, which may include credit or debit card number or other financial information.

  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, which may include age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, or gender expression), sexual orientation, veteran or military status.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Commercial information, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above, which may include preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, or other similar information.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Categories of Personal Information Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Categories of Personal Information Financial information, which may include credit or debit card number or other financial information.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
Categories of Personal Information Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, which may include age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, or gender expression), sexual orientation, veteran or military status.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Categories of Personal Information Commercial information, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Categories of Personal Information Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Categories of Personal Information Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Categories of Personal Information Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
Categories of Personal Information Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above, which may include preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, or other similar information.
We shared such Personal Information with the following categories of third parties.
  • Service providers, including companies we retain to provide hosting, marketing, data enhancement, billing and collections, analytics, support, technical, operational, security or other services to us.
  • Government entities as required by applicable law.
  • Other recipients at your direction or with your consent.
b. California Consumer Rights.

i) Subject to certain exception, California residents may have the following rights:

(1) Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold.
You have the right to request that we disclose any or all of the following relating to the personal information collected and disclosed in the past 12 months: (i) the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; and (ii) information about the categories of personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold (“right to know”).

(2) Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information.
You have the right to request the deletion of personal information that we collect or maintain about you.

(3) Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.
You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business. Please note, we do not sell personal information.

(4) Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights.
We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights under the CCPA.

c. Submitting Requests.

You may submit a request to exercise your applicable rights by following the instructions described below. We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. For example, we may ask you to submit a notarized form verifying your identity, or we may use a third-party vendor to provide identity verification services. Additionally, if you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. However, you are not required to create an account with us to submit a request.

i) To submit a request to exercise the right to know, please submit an email request to legal@cipio.ai and include “California Request to Know” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the details you would like to know, including any specific pieces of personal information you would like to access.

ii) To submit a request to delete personal information, please submit an email request to legal@cipio.ai and include “California Request to Delete” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the personal information about you that you would like to have deleted, which can be all of your personal information as required by the CCPA.

2) Shine the Light Law.

The California law known as the “Shine the Light” law permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. We currently do not share any of your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

3) California Children’s Privacy Right.

As A user under the age of 18, or the parent of a user under the age of 18, residing in California, is entitled to request removal of content or information the user posted on our services. If you would like to request the removal of your or your child’s content or information, please email us at legal@cipio.ai for assistance, or you can delete specific information (or delete your or your child’s account) directly. Please note that removal of your content or information does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal, as there may be de-identified or recoverable elements of your content or information on our servers in some form. Additionally, we will not remove content or information that we may be required to retain under applicable federal and state laws.

4) Contact for more information.

If you have questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy and practice, please email us at legal@cipio.ai or by using the contact details below:

CIPIO Inc.,
Attn: Legal Team
P.O. Box: 418, Fairfax, VA 22038

Last Updated: July 1, 2021